A Journey From Past to Future
The capital of Azerbaijan is an incredible city, filled with the sensual ambiance of past times and shrouded in modernity, which infuses Baku with new unexplored charm.
Within three days the participants of the tour “A Journey From Past to Future” had an opportunity not only to learn about the organization of recreation in various hotels and its infrastructure but also to get acquainted with the unique Azerbaijani culture and explore entertainment and excursion programs of this destination.
An unforgettable promotional tour “A Journey From Past to Future”, held on March, 1-4 in Baku, has reached its final point.
Within the 3-day trip, guests visited famous sights, and also tried the national and European cuisine.
On the first day, the guests took an excursion tour to Baku called “From the Past to the Future”; participants of the tour managed to look at the sights of the Old and New cities. Evening came to the end with dinner in the national restaurant “Şirvanşah”. Pleasant interior in oriental style, varied menu, national identity, and incredible atmosphere allowed guests to relax in a cozy setting, have a good meal and distract from the hustle and bustle.
In the following days, the guests had a jeep tour to Gobustan, enjoyed tasty picnic-style lunch by the fire and visited the Green Bazaar. Gobustan is a unique place, UNESCO’s cultural heritage and one of the most memorable sights of Azerbaijan. The participants of the tour were lucky to see ancient rock carvings here and visit mud volcanoes. Quite an exotic spectacle!
At Yaşıl Bazar, or the Green Baku market, guests had the opportunity to get acquainted with the culture and the local people, see all the diversity of oriental spices, taste sweets and buy souvenirs.
In addition, the participants of the fam-trip had inspections in Boulevard Hotel Baku and JW Marriott Absheron Baku where they could communicate with the hotel administration.
f68f094f-4251-4a96-9e3d-f33f1e662ca9 (1)
Despite the fact that the tour lasted only 3 days, the guests received the whole range of positive impressions, got acquainted with culture and traditions of the country, and also learned about Azerbaijan as a unique tourist destination.